Change Language
Privacy Statement - Eurest Food

Privacy Statement

Compass Group (Schweiz) AG, Oberfeldstrasse 14, 8302 Kloten (hereinafter referred to as ‘Compass Group’ or ‘we’) attaches great importance to your right of privacy and takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. In the following Privacy Statement, we clarify how we handle personal data. This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time by updating our website. Check the Privacy Statement every time you visit our website. Your use of this website constitutes your agreement to the terms in the current version of this Privacy Statement.

Compass Group adheres to the legal requirements of Swiss data protection legislation, in particular the provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG), Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (VDSG) and the Telecommunications Act (FMG).

Personal data collected and processed by us

Compass Group collects and processes personal data that you have provided yourself or which has been collected through the use of our website (such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth or other information necessary for handling business transactions or for answering a request).

Why we use personal data

Your personal data may be used to provide and optimise websites and services offered by the Compass Group, analyse user behaviour, conduct market research and market analyses, communicate with you within the scope of our business relationship, inform you about changes or amendments to our services, or for marketing purposes.

Who uses and processes personal data?

Compass Group and companies associated with us can use your personal data. Personal data may also be forwarded to the following third parties for processing:
• Service providers that provide services such as website operation as part of commissioned data processing or order processing.
• Participants in corporate consolidation activities, such as mergers or restructuring, in which the Compass Group is involved.
• Relevant authorities insofar as we are legally or judicially obliged to do so.

Personal data may be disclosed abroad (including in countries without legislation that guarantees an adequate level of data protection) and processed there.

Data protection

Compass Group takes the appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised handling and to guarantee its confidentiality, availability and integrity. However, you are responsible for ensuring the confidentiality of any passwords for this website.

Please note that the internet is, in general, not a secure environment and any data transferred over the internet may be accessible to unauthorised third parties, which can lead to public disclosure of this data, alteration of its content or technical faults. Despite implementation of comprehensive technical and organisational security measures, data may be lost or intercepted and/or manipulated by unauthorised persons. As the user, you are obliged to inform yourself about requisite security provisions and take suitable measures accordingly. You send us confidential information at your own risk. If in doubt, please contact us via a secure communication channel.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are text files that enable us to make your visit to our website as smooth as possible. This includes settings that determine how our website is displayed to you. Cookies contain a unique combination of characters and numerals that are identified by your browser. These cookies are temporarily stored on your computer and transferred to our server only when you visit our website.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. (Google) that uses cookies. The information generated by these cookies related to your use of our website is generally transferred to and stored on a server operated by Google in the US. The IP address communicated by your browser is not stored with any other data collected by Google as part of the Google Analytics service.

You can prevent storage of cookies by setting the relevant preference in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may prevent you from being able to use all the functions of this website. You can also prevent the collection and processing of data (including your IP address) generated by cookies used by Google related to your use of this website by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).
The cookies used on this website and their specific purpose are listed in the table below.
Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz Analysis of your use of this website
Compilation of reports on website activities
Provision of other services provided by the website operator that relate to website and internet usage

Your rights

You have a legal right to obtain information about your stored data and to the rectification, deletion and blocking of personal data. We will grant you access to your stored data if you send a request to our email address: If we collect your data on a pseudo-anonymous basis, we will grant you access to this data on request.
Data that the Compass Group is obligated to store due to legal data retention provisions is blocked instead of deleted to prevent its use for other purposes.

Contact

Please use our email address for any questions, suggestions or comments:

Version: September 2014